Leinster Summer Tour 2020

To our members, we wish you safe jumping in the Leinster Summer Tours and we wish to thank our sponsors, Mervue Equine Laboratories in Watergrass Industrial Estate, Co. Cork, Leinster SJI, Bertram Allen and Ian Fearon for their continued support of this Tour.

 

The Tour will comprise of 8 legs , all at top class Equestrian Facilities

Barnadown Equestrian 17th  July Warrington 26th July Mullingar Equestrian 2nd August  Inistogue 16th Aug Wexford Equestrian 23rd Aug,  IBC  28th Aug, Jag Equestrian  6th Sept.,  Coilog Equestrian 18th/20th Sept(Final leg)

All  Shows will be “ stand-alone” shows with other excellent competitions on offer.  1.10cm & 1.20cm classes will be part of the Mervue Equine LST Small Tour Mervue Equine 1.10cm class with 250 euro on offer at each leg. Mervue Equine 1.20cm class will also have 250 euro on offer at each leg. The Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour (1.35) Prize funds for each leg is 1500 euro for 2020

Rules for 2020 Tour.

Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour 2020Rules  (1.35)

 

Comp 1.35cm run under Art.238.2.2 (special occasion 274.52/238,1,1 TA)

1)Nat GP Rules re course designers, judges, starters etc.

2)€1500 Prize Fund for each leg of the Tour (1.35)  Entry fee not more than 45 euro per entry. Prizes 1st – 8th. Points 1st –8th 3) Pre entry to SJI Office by 4pm on Thursday prior to show(1.35)

4)Riders may ride 4 horses in each leg.    5)Points allocated in the Tour as per National Grand Prix, 10,8,7,6,5,4,3,2  All combinations will receive their points.

7)At Final Leg –Points and a half on offer for the last leg of the Tour at Coilog.

Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Small Tour 1.10 1.20cm 1) comp will be run as either Art 274,5,2/238.1.1 2) entries as per Schedule for the show. 3) Prize to Winner of Comp, Top YR and Top Pro am, 4) 250 euro prize fund in these classes. 5) Points 1st « 6th for the winners in these classes.  6,5,4,3,2,1, Should the top young rider or Pro am not be in the placings 1-6th, they will receive a points for being placed top of their own section.

Winners of Mevue Equine Leinster Summer Tour 1.35

Winner will receive 1000 euro

Runner up 500 euro

Top Young Rider – a weeks training with Bertram Allen, International Rider

Top Pro am- Training with Ian Fearon, High Performance Coach HIS.

 

Winner of Mervue Equine LST Small Tour 1.10 & 1.20cm

1.10cm Winner will receive 750 euro Runner up 250

Winner of Pro am Section – Mervue Equine Products

Winner of Young Rider Section – Mervue Equine Products

1.20cm Mervue Leinster Small Tour

Winner will receive  1000 euro

Runner up 500 euro

Winner off Young Rider Section will receive Mervue Equine Products

Winner of Pro am Section will receive Mervue Equine Products.

NB  It is the responsibility of the rider/owner to check their points.

All enquiries about points to be sent before declarations for the last leg of the Tour at Coilog.  No enquiries will be dealt with on the day. enquiries re points to [email protected]

Wishing everyone the very best of luck in the Tour.  A big thank you to Mervue Equine and Leinster Region of Showjumping for their sponsorship.  Each show receives 500 euro towards their sponsorship on the day.

Winner of the tour is defined as Horse/Rider Combination in 2020 Tour.

Leader Board going into the Final at Coilog on Saturday 19th Sept.  Fiona O Meara will be at the Final in Coilog and she is representing our amazing sponsors on the day.  Her speciality is Nutrition.  Please make sure to thank her on the day for Mervue Equine’s sponsorship and their very welcomed goodie bags.

1.10cm Mervue Equine LST Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 01/08 Inistioge 16/8 Wexford 23/08 Irish Breeders Classic JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
Kirsti Connole Zazu Van Terhofstede 6 6   5 4 6 27
Michael O Neill Take a Gamble 2       6   4 12
Aileen McDermott Amber Balou     1     6 5 12
Mackenzie Healy Mr Easy Street 4   4         8
Lorraine McGuiness Horseware Kinmar Night 3       4     7
Catherine Dunphy Eden 6             6
Gerard Curtain Walking in Paris       6       6
Lisa Doyle Corland’s Clipper       4 2     6
Fiona Mullins Blaencwn Jester 5             5
Tori Dunn Bobby’s Womanizer   5           5
Andrew Hodgins Bobello     5         5
Lorraine Younge Belfieldflight       5       5
Meabh Byrne Freepark Flyer     3   2     5
Robyn Moran European Cruise           5   5
Audrey Cullen Grayson 1       3   1 5
Mary Fitzgerald Della Caccia   4           4
Lorraine Younge Little Miss Russel   3           3
Laura Walshe Ballinaguilkey Heritage     3       3
Leonie Dunne Cavalino 26           3   3
Julieann Gaffney King Diego             3 3
Conor James Teeling Mallards Quality Boy 2           2
Mathew Conlon Bally Kingdom Clover   2         2
Leah Stack J’Adore       2       2
Sarah O Donnell Diamond Inifinity           2   2
Nicola Fitzgibbon Contendro’s Quest             2 2
Emma Carton Goodwins Class   1           1
Patrick Joyce Piltown S       1       1
Hannah McNiven Odetta         1     1
Gary Flynn Bahrain Cruise           1   1
                   
                   
Pro – Am Section                

Mervue Equine

LST

Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 01/08 Inistioge 16/8 Wexford 23/08 Irish Breeders Classic JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
Michael O Neill Take a Gamble 2 1     6   4 13
Aileen McDermott Amber Balou     1     6 5 12
Catherine Dunphy Eden 6             6
Lisa Doyle Corland’s Clipper       4 2     6
                   
                   
Young Rider Section                
Mervue Equine LST Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 01/08 Inistioge 16/8 Wexford 23/08 Irish Breeders Classic JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
Kirsti Connole Zazu Van Terhofstede 6 6   5 4 6 27
Mackenzie Healy Mr Easy Street 4   4         8
Meabh Byrne Freepark Flyer     3   2     5
Robyn Moran European Cruise           5   5
Leah Stack J’Adore       2       2
Sarah O Donnell Diamond Inifinity           2   2

 

Mervue Equine

LST 1.20cm

Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 01/08 Inistioge 16/08 Wexford 23/08 Irish Breeders Classic JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
Kirsti Connole Zazu Van Terhofstede 5       6 6   17
Paddy O Donnell Seefin Surprise   6       3 6 15
Katie Dilloughery Rosalie 6   5         11
Leah Stack Cavalier Teaca   4   4       8
Jessica Foley Quarrycrest Clover 3       5     8
Ronya Benson Be Good     6         6
Oliver Penfold Chatsworth Danielle 1     5       6
Leah Stack J’Adore       6       6
Sven Hadley Topspin   5           5
Robyn Moran European Cruise           5   5
Vanessa Blair ABC Cooley             5 5
Marti Rudd Monbeg Sunny Spells 4             4
Hannah Connors Smyth Federale Du Houssilt 2 2         4
Lorraine Younge Belfiedflight     4         4
Gemma Phelan Maryville Mah Hatter Royale       4     4
Chloe Hughes Kennedy Zuidam           4   4
Joyce Veld Corraghoe Bounce             4 4
Ger O Neill Bolebawn Larina   3           3
Ellen Murphy Cidam K     3         3
Gemma Phelan GRC Flicka       3       3
Gerard Curtin Walking in Paris         3     3
Ellen Kenny Champion U             3 3
Clare Ricketts Cavalier Gold 2             2
Jason Higgins Shanbeg Haven       2       2
Paddy O Donnell Daytona Dancer         2     2
Aileen McDermott Amber Balou           2   2
Julieann Gaffney Kadans T             2 2
Catherine Dunphy Eden   1           1
Damien Griffin Ringwood Adieu     1         1
Anja Moret Indoctaire       1       1
Heidi Hamilton Dam Easy         1     1
Holly Anne Sweetnam One and Only Spartacus         1   1
James Dunne Rose Marie I             1 1
                   
Pro – Am Section                
Mervue Equine LST 1.20 Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 01/08 Inistioge 16/08 Wexford 23/08 Irish Breeders Classic JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
Gerard Curtin Walking in Paris         3     3
Catherine Dunphy Eden   1 1       1 3
Aileen McDermott Amber Balou           2   2
Julie O Sullivan Gallagher FWS Southern Belle       1       1
Young Rider Section                
Mervue Equine LST 1.20cm Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 01/08 Inistioge 16/08 Wexford 23/08 Irish Breeders Classic JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
Kirsti Connole Zazu Van Terhofstede 5       6 6   17
Katie Dilloughery Rosalie 6   5         11
Leah Stack Cavalier Teaca   4   4       8
Jessica Foley Quarrycrest Clover 3       5     8
Ronya Benson Be Good     6         6
Leah Stack J’Adore       6       6
Oliver Penfold Chatsworth Danielle 1     5       6
Robyn Moran European Cruise           5   5
Chloe Hughes Kennedy Zuidam           4   4
Ellen Murphy Cidam K     3         3
Ellen Kenny Champion U             3 3
Anja Moret Indoctaire       1       1
Holly Anne Sweetnam One and Only Spartacus         1   1
Mervue Equine LST 1.35cm Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 31/07 Inistioge 16/08 Wexford 23/08 Barnadown 29/08 JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
Paddy O Donnell Lucy Penny   8   10 4     22
Capt. Geoff Curran Dowth Hall 8         10   18
Jason Higgins Dondoctro Ryal K       7 10     17
Mark Tracy Beech Hill Tayla Blue     3 6   5 14
Daren Hopkins Numero Cruise 10             10
John McEntee Hip Girl   10           10
Joanne Blair Mon Ami     10         10
Leah Stack Cavalier Teaca 6     4       10
Cathal Daniels Cappog Tommy             10 10
Francis Connors Erne Mountain Dew       8       8
Robyn Fagan Arfram B 3   5         8
Johanna Sixt Fini     8         8
David Lawler JM Penelope         8     8
Michael James Pender HHS Fortune           8   8
Isabel Fitzpatrick Fourth of July             8 8
Eddie Moloney Andiamix Hero Z 7             7
Sophie Richards SRS Adventure 5 2           7
Sven Hadley Topspin   7           7
Brendan Murphy Chiricco 2     7         7
Francis Connors CSF James Kann Cruz       7     7
Gerard Clarke Hollystown Miss Lupin         7   7
Laura Brown McCann Centadel Sensation             7 7
Paul Beecher Danqu   6           6
Gerard Clarke Lupins Lux Z     6         6
Edward Doyle Guru       6       6
Darragh Ryan The Best of Quality           6   6
Joyce Veld Corraghoe Bounce             6 6
John McEntee Miss Beigium III   5           5
Francis Connors Erne Riverrun       5       5
Francis Connors Rossa Lough Derg         5     5
Cora Sharkey Hollypark Boom Boom         5   5
Seamus Hughes Kennedy Castlefield Sapphire 4             4
Tholm Keane BMH Big Time   4           4
Brendan Murphy Farno D’or     4         4
Daniel McAlinden Neat Midnight Magic         4   4
Samantha Fegan               4 4
Vincent Byrne Mr Rockefeller   3           3
Thomas O Brien Korleeonie     3         3
Jennifer Kuehnle Tullibards Miss Optimistic       3     3
Abigail Boland The Hurricane           3   3
Stephen Murphy Chantelle             3 3
Max O Reilly Hyland Babar de Bussy 2             2
James Joyce Garryduff Jar of Hearts   2         2
Patrick Joyce Cullinagh UG       2       2
Gemma Phelan Coolisheal Lance         2     2
David O Connor Dillinger           2   2
Vickie Anderson Zack             2 2
                   
                   
Pro – Am Section                
Mervue Equine LST 1.35 Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 31/07 Inistioge 16/08 Wexford 23/08 Barnadown 29/08 JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
Mark Tracy Beech Hill Tayla Blue     3 6   5 14
Vickie Anderson Zack   1 1       2 4
                   
Young Rider Section                
Mervue Equine LST 1.35 Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 31/07 Inistioge 16/08 Wexford 23/08 Irish Breeders Classic 29/08 JAG 06/09 Total Points
Rider Name Horse Name                
John McEntee Hip Girl   10           10
Leah Stack Cavalier Teaca 6     4       10
Robyn Fagan Arfram B 3   5         8
David Lawler JM Penelope         8     8
Isabel Fitzpatrick Fourth of July             8 8
Michael James Pender HHS Fortune           8   8
Brendan Murphy Chiricco 2     7         7
Cora Sharkey Hollypark Boom Boom         5   5
Jennifer Kuehnle Tullibards Miss Optimistic       3     3
Abigail Boland The Hurricane           3   3
David O Connor Dillinger           2   2
2020 News

Paddy crowned 2020 Mervue Equine champion

The Mervue Equine Leinster Tour came to a conclusion at Coilog Equestrian last Saturday with champions being crowned in three divisions. Claiming Waterford’s Paddy O’ Donnell claimed both the 1.35m (Lucy Penny) and 1.20m (Seefin Surprise) crowns, while Kirsti and Connole and Zaza Van Terhofstede were…

Win for Young Rider Robyn Moran in Mervue Equine 1.35 at Coilog

Great win for Young Rider, Robyn Moran on James McMahon’s Coolminga Inspector Royal beating Cian Goggin’s into second place on Moira Forbes’s Valtor De Blagny. She also took the Young Riders prize on the day.

Paddy O’Donnell was crowned winner of 2020 Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour

Paddy O,Donnell winner of the Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour 2020 at Coilog Equestrian last Sunday

Mervue Equine Finals

Results of this year’s Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour 2020(1.35)1) Coolminga Inspector Royal/Robyn Moran 00 26.272)Valtor De Blagny/Cian Goggins 00 26.563)Thebestofquality/Darragh Ryan 00 26.944)Mohill Rosetta/John Mulligan 00 27.35)Hard to Beat/Elaine O,Neill 00 28.156) Erin Mountain Dew/Francis Connors 00 28.757) Clarton Clazou Z/Seamus Hayes 00 29.868)MHS…

Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour 2020 final leg

1.35cm Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 31/07 Inistioge 16/08 Wexford 23/08 Barnadown 29/08 JAG 06/09 Total Points Rider Name Horse Name                 Paddy O Donnell Lucy Penny 8 10 4 22 Capt. Geoff Curran Dowth Hall 8…

LEADER BOARD AS IT STANDS GOING INTO FINAL LEG OF MERVUE EQUINE LST

The Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour 2020 moves to Coilog Equestrian next Saturday, 19th Sept with points and a half on offer at this leg. We wish to express our thank you to both Mervue Equine, based in Co. Cork for continuing their sponsorship with…

Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour 2020

Jag Equestrian played host to the penultimate leg of the Mervue Equine Leinster Tour last Sunday, with 105 combinations battling it out over the three divisions. Eventer Cathal Daniels recorded his first win in the 1.35 division, when he was fastest of the six-double clears…

Paddy O Donnell leads the way into the final leg of the Mervue Equine L.S.T. Tour 2020

Mervue 1.35 Show Barnadown 17/07 Warrington 26/07 Mullingar 31/07 Inistioge 16/08 Wexford 23/08 Barnadown 29/08 JAG 06/09 Total Points Rider Name Horse Name                 Paddy O Donnell Lucy Penny 8 10 4 1 23 Capt. Geoff Curran Dowth…

Mervue Equine LST Tour moves to Jag Equestrian 6th Sept

The Mervue Equine Leinster Summer Tour moves to Jag Equestrian this Sunday with Capt Geoff Curran and Paddy O’Donnell competing for top place in the leader board at the moment. The Final leg will be at Coilog Equestrian on Saturday 19th September with points and…

MERVUE EQUINE LST TOUR AFTER IBC.

MERVUE EQUINE LEADER BOARD AFTER 1.35 TOUR AT IRISH BREEDERS CLASSIC THIS WEEK END 1.35 Show Barn 17/07 Warr 26/07 Mull 31/07 Inis 16/08 Wex 23/08 IBC 29/08 Total Points Rider Name Horse Name Paddy O Donnell Lucy Penny 8 10 4 22 Capt. Geoff…